Adele Is The Biggest Winner Of The 59th Annual GRAMMY Awards

The British singer-songwriter Adele is the biggest winner of the recently concluded 59th Annual GRAMMY Awards on 12th February. Adele, full name Adele Laurie Blue Adkins, was nominated five times and won all the nominations for Hello (Record Of The Year, Song Of The Year, and Best Pop Solo Performance) and 25 (Album Of The Year and Best Pop Vocal Album). Adele bested Beyoncé in four nominations Record Of The Year, Album Of The Year, Song Of The Year, and Best Pop Solo Performance.

Adele is a record holder! Yes, the first ever….

Winner takes all!

Congratulations, Adele!

Wanna check out the songs for this year’s GRAMMY Awards? Here’s the playlist from Spotify.

Here is the full list of winners and nominees of the 59th Annual GRAMMY Awards.

1. Record Of The Year
WINNER: Hello, Adele
Formation, Beyoncé
7 Years, Lukas Graham
Work, Rihanna Featuring Drake
Stressed Out, Twenty One Pilots

2. Album Of The Year
WINNER: 25, Adele
Lemonade, Beyoncé
Purpose, Justin Bieber
Views, Drake
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth, Sturgill Simpson

3. Song Of The Year
WINNER: Hello, Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
Formation, Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
I Took A Pill In Ibiza, Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
Love Yourself, Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
7 Years, Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

4. Best New Artist
WINNER: Chance The Rapper
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
WINNER: Hello, Adele
Hold Up, Beyoncé
Love Yourself, Justin Bieber
Piece By Piece (Idol Version), Kelly Clarkson
Dangerous Woman, Ariana Grande

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
WINNER: Stressed Out, Twenty One Pilots
Closer, The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
7 Years, Lukas Graham
Work, Rihanna Featuring Drake
Cheap Thrills, Sia Featuring Sean Paul

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
WINNER: Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin, Willie Nelson
Cinema, Andrea Bocelli
Fallen Angels, Bob Dylan
Stages Live, Josh Groban
Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway, Barbra Streisand

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
WINNER: 25, Adele
Purpose, Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman, Ariana Grande
Confident, Demi Lovato
This Is Acting, Sia

9. Best Dance Recording
WINNER: Don’t Let Me Down, The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
Tearing Me Up, Bob Moses
Never Be Like You, Flume Featuring Kai
Rinse & Repeat, Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
Drinkee, Sofi Tukker

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
WINNER: Skin, Flume
Electronica 1: The Time Machine, Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch, Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future, Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII, Louie Vega

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
WINNER: Culcha Vulcha, Snarky Puppy
Human Nature, Herb Alpert
When You Wish Upon A Star, Bill Frisell
Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY, Steve Gadd Band
Unspoken, Chuck Loeb

12. Best Rock Performance
WINNER: Blackstar, David Bowie
Joe (Live From Austin City Limits), Alabama Shakes
Don’t Hurt Yourself, Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
The Sound Of Silence (Live On Conan), Disturbed
Heathens, Twenty One Pilots

13. Best Metal Performance
WINNER: Dystopia, Megadeth
Shock Me, Baroness
Silvera, Gojira
Rotting In Vain, Korn
The Price Is Wrong, Periphery

14. Best Rock Song
WINNER: Blackstar, David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
Burn The Witch, Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
Hardwired, James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
Heathens, Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
My Name Is Human, Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

15. Best Rock Album
WINNER: Tell Me I’m Pretty, Cage The Elephant
California, Blink-182
Magma, Gojira
Death Of A Bachelor, Panic! At The Disco
Weezer, Weezer

16. Best Alternative Music Album
WINNER: Blackstar, David Bowie
22, A Million, Bon Iver
The Hope Six Demolition Project, PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression, Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool, Radiohead

17. Best R&B Performance
WINNER: Cranes In The Sky, Solange
Turnin’ Me Up, BJ The Chicago Kid
Permission, Ro James
I Do, Musiq Soulchild
Needed Me, Rihanna

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
WINNER: Angel
, Lalah Hathaway
The Three Of Me, William Bell
Woman’s World, BJ The Chicago Kid
Sleeping With The One I Love, Fantasia
Can’t Wait, Jill Scott

19. Best R&B Song
WINNER: Lake By The Ocean
, Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Come And See Me, J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PARTYNEXTDOOR Featuring Drake)
Exchange, Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
Kiss It Better, Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Teddy Sinclair, songwriters (Rihanna)
Luv, Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
WINNER: Lemonade, Beyoncé
Ology, Gallant
We Are King, KING
Malibu, Anderson .Paak
Anti, Rihanna

21. Best R&B Album
WINNER: Lalah Hathaway Live, Lalah Hathaway
In My Mind, BJ The Chicago Kid
Velvet Portraits, Terrace Martin
Healing Season, Mint Condition
Smoove Jones, Mýa

22. Best Rap Performance
WINNER: No Problem, Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
Panda, Desiigner
Pop Style, Drake Featuring The Throne (Jay Z, Kanye West)
All The Way Up, Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
That Part, ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

23. Best Rap/Sung Performance
WINNER: Hotline Bling, Drake
Freedom, Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Broccoli, D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
Ultralight Beam, Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
Famous, Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

24. Best Rap Song
WINNER: Hotline Bling, Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
Famous, Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West, Cydel Young & Malik Yusef, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
No Problem, Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter, Rachel Cato, Peter Cottontale, Tauheed Epps, Jonathan Hoard, Cam O’bi, Ivan Rosenberg, Conor Szymanski, Lakeithsha Williams & Jaime Woods, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
Ultralight Beam, Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West, Cydel Young & Malik Yusef, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

25. Best Rap Album
WINNER: Coloring Book, Chance The Rapper
And The Anonymous Nobody, De La Soul
Major Key, DJ Khaled
Views, Drake
Blank Face LP, ScHoolboy Q
The Life Of Pablo, Kanye West

26. Best Country Solo Performance
WINNER: My Church, Maren Morris
Love Can Go To Hell, Brandy Clark
Vice, Miranda Lambert
Church Bells, Carrie Underwood
Blue Ain’t Your Color, Keith Urban

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
WINNER: Jolene, Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
Different For Girls, Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
21 Summer, Brothers Osborne
Setting The World On Fire, Kenny Chesney & P!nk
Think Of You, Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

28. Best Country Song
WINNER: Humble And Kind, Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
Blue Ain’t Your Color, Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
Die A Happy Man, Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
My Church, busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
Vice, Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

29. Best Country Album
WINNER: A Sailor’s Guide To Earth, Sturgill Simpson
Big Day In A Small Town, Brandy Clark
Full Circle, Loretta Lynn
Hero, Maren Morris
Ripcord, Keith Urban

30. Best New Age Album
WINNER: White Sun II, White Sun
Orogen, John Burke
Dark Sky Island, Enya
Inner Passion, Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Rosetta, Vangelis

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
WINNER: I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry, John Scofield, soloist
Countdown, Joey Alexander, soloist
In Movement, Ravi Coltrane, soloist
We See, Fred Hersch, soloist
I Concentrate On You, Brad Mehldau, soloist

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
WINNER: Take Me To The Alley, Gregory Porter
Sound Of Red, René Marie
Upward Spiral, Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Harlem On My Mind, Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations, The Tierney Sutton Band

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
WINNER: Country For Old Men, John Scofield
Book Of Intuition, Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um, Peter Erskine
Sunday Night At The Vanguard, The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness, Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
WINNER: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom, Ted Nash Big Band
Real Enemies, Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
MONK’estra, Vol. 1, John Beasley
Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles, John Daversa
All L.A. Band, Bob Mintzer

35. Best Latin Jazz Album
WINNER: Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac, Chucho Valdés
Entre Colegas, Andy González
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw, Brian Lynch & Various Artists
Canto América, Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30, Trio Da Paz

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
WINNER: God Provides, Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
It’s Alright, It’s Ok, Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
You’re Bigger [Live], Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
Made A Way [Live], Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
Better, Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
WINNER: Thy Will, Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters
Trust In You, Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
Priceless, For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
King Of The World, Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
Chain Breaker, Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album
WINNER: Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin
Listen, Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This House, Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper’s Heart [Live], Todd Dulaney
Demonstrate [Live], William Murphy

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
WINNER: Love Remains, Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
Poets & Saints, All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal, Crowder
Be One, Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live], Hillsong Young & Free

40. Best Roots Gospel Album
WINNER: Hymns, Joey+Rory
Better Together, Gaither Vocal Band
Nature’s Symphony In 432, The Isaacs
Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration, Gordon Mote
God Don’t Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson, (Various Artists); Jeffrey Gaskill, producer

41. Best Latin Pop Album
WINNER: Un Besito Mas, Jesse & Joy
Ilusión, Gaby Moreno
Similares, Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo, Sanalejo
Buena Vida, Diego Torres

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
WINNER: iLevitable, iLe
L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros), Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas
Buenaventura, La Santa Cecilia
Los Rakas, Los Rakas
Amor Supremo, Carla Morrison

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
WINNER: Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo), Vicente Fernández
Raíces, Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Hecho A Mano, Joss Favela
Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006., La Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

44. Best Tropical Latin Album
WINNER: Donde Están?, Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo
Conexión, Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell, Formell Y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario, Grupo Niche
La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario, La Sonora Santanera

45. Best American Roots Performance
WINNER: House Of Mercy, Sarah Jarosz
Ain’t No Man, The Avett Brothers
Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time, Blind Boys Of Alabama
Factory Girl, Rhiannon Giddens
Wreck You, Lori McKenna

46. Best American Roots Song
WINNER: Kid Sister, Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
Alabama At Night, Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
City Lights, Jack White, songwriter (Jack White/The White Stripes)
Gulfstream, Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
Wreck You, Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

47. Best Americana Album
WINNER: This Is Where I Live, William Bell
True Sadness, The Avett Brothers
The Cedar Creek Sessions, Kris Kristofferson
The Bird & The Rifle, Lori McKenna
Kid Sister, The Time Jumpers (Vince Gill)

48. Best Bluegrass Album
WINNER: Coming Home, O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor
Original Traditional, Blue Highway
Burden Bearer, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel And Alice Sessions, Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
North By South, Claire Lynch

49. Best Traditional Blues Album
WINNER: Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush
Can’t Shake This Feeling, Lurrie Bell
Live At The Greek Theatre, Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II), Luther Dickinson
The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers, Vasti Jackson

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album
WINNER: The Last Days Of Oakland, Fantastic Negrito
Love Wins Again, Janiva Magness
Bloodline, Kenny Neal
Give It Back To You, The Record Company
Everybody Wants A Piece, Joe Louis Walker

51. Best Folk Album
WINNER: Undercurrent, Sarah Jarosz
Silver Skies Blue, Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland Stories, Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl, Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind, Sierra Hull

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album
WINNER: E Walea, Kalani Pe’a
Broken Promised Land, Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
It’s A Cree Thing, Northern Cree
Gulfstream, Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country, (Various Artists); Joshua Caffery & Joel Savoy, producers

53. Best Reggae Album
WINNER: Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley
Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her, Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Rose Petals, J Boog
Everlasting, Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place, Rebelution
SOJA: Live In Virginia, SOJA

54. Best World Music Album
WINNER: Sing Me Home, Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
Destiny, Celtic Woman
Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers, Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Land Of Gold, Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live, Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

55. Best Children’s Album
WINNER: Infinity Plus One
, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Explorer Of The World, Frances England
Novelties, Recess Monkey
Press Play, Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Saddle Up, The Okee Dokee Brothers

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
WINNER: In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox
, Carol Burnett
The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo, Amy Schumer
M Train, Patti Smith
Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia), (Various Artists) Tom DeSavia, John Doe, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink, Elvis Costello

57. Best Comedy Album
WINNER: Talking For Clapping, Patton Oswalt
…America…Great…, David Cross
American Myth, Margaret Cho
Boyish Girl Interrupted, Tig Notaro
Live At The Apollo, Amy Schumer

58. Best Musical Theater Album
WINNER: The Color Purple, Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
Bright Star, Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Fiddler On The Roof, Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
Kinky Boots, Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
Waitress, Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
WINNER: Miles Ahead, (Miles Davis & Various Artists)
Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper, compilation producers
Amy, (Various Artists) Salaam Remi & Mark Ronson, compilation producers
Straight Outta Compton, (Various Artists) O’Shea Jackson (Ice Cube) & Andre Young (Dr. Dre), compilation producers
Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition), (Various Artists) Mike Caren, Darren Higman & Kevin Weaver, compilation producers
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1, (Various Artists) Stewart Lerman, Randall Poster & Kevin Weaver, compilation producers

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams, composer
Bridge Of Spies, Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant, Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Stranger Things Volume 1, Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2, Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media
WINNER: Can’t Stop The Feeling!, Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)
Heathens, Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
Just Like Fire, Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)
Purple Lamborghini, Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross)
Try Everything, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)
The Veil, Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel)

62. Best Instrumental Composition
WINNER: Spoken At Midnight, Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)
Bridge Of Spies (End Title), Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band), Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
Flow, Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Versione Integrale, Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
WINNER: You And I, Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
Ask Me Now, John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
Good “Swing” Wenceslas, Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
Linus & Lucy, Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds, John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
We Three Kings, Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
WINNER: Flintstones, Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
Do You Hear What I Hear?, Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
Do You Want To Know A Secret, John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
I’m A Fool To Want You, Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version), Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

65. Best Recording Package
WINNER: Blackstar, Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Anti (Deluxe Edition), Robyn Fenty, Roy Nachum & Ciarra Pardo, art directors (Rihanna)
Human Performance, Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
Sunset Motel, Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
22, A Million, Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
WINNER: Edith Piaf 1915-2015, Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
401 Days, Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It (Box Set), Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition), Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
Tug Of War (Deluxe Edition), Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

67. Best Album Notes
WINNER: Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along, Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection, Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp, Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900, Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

68. Best Historical Album
WINNER: The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition), Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959, April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983, Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900, Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
WINNER: Blackstar, David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)
Are You Serious, Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
Dig In Deep, Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Phase Two, Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Jamie Lewis, Ben Mühlethaler, Prince, Justin Stanley & Joshua Welton, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Undercurrent, Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
WINNER: Greg Kurstin
• Cheap Thrills (Sia Featuring Sean Paul) (S) • Hello (Adele) (S) • Love You To Death (Tegan And Sara) (A) • Million Years Ago (Adele) (T) • Something In The Way You Move (Ellie Goulding) (T) • Water Under The Bridge (Adele) (T)
Benny Blanco
• Cold Water (Major Lazer Featuring Justin Bieber And MØ) (S) • Friends (Francis And The Lights Featuring Bon Iver) (S) • Kill Em’ With Kindness (Selena Gomez) (T) • Love Yourself (Justin Bieber) (S) • Luv (Tory Lanez) (S) • Wild Love (Cashmere Cat Featuring The Weeknd & Francis And The Lights) (S)
Max Martin
• Can’t Stop The Feeling! (Justin Timberlake) (S) • Dangerous Woman (Ariana Grande) (S) • Into You (Ariana Grande) (S) • Just Like Fire (P!nk) (T) • Rise (Katy Perry) (S) • Send My Love (To Your New Lover) (Adele) (S) • Side To Side (Ariana Grande Featuring Nicki Minaj) (T)
Nineteen85
• For Free (DJ Khaled Ft. Drake) (S) • Hotline Bling (Drake) (S) • Not Nice (PARTYNEXTDOOR) (S) • One Dance (Drake Featuring Wiz Kid & Kyla) (S) • Rising Water (James Vincent McMorrow) (T) • Sept. 5th (dvsn) (A) • Too Good (Drake Featuring Rihanna) (S) • We Move (James Vincent McMorrow) (A)
Ricky Reed
• Better (Meghan Trainor Featuring Yo Gotti) (S) • Cruel World (Phantogram) (S) • Girls Talk Boys (5 Seconds Of Summer) (S) • HandClap (Fitz And The Tantrums) (S) • Me Too (Meghan Trainor) (S) • No (Meghan Trainor) (S) • Sober (DJ Snake Featuring JRY) (T) • You Don’t Get Me High Anymore (Phantogram) (S)

71. Best Remixed Recording
WINNER: Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix), André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
Cali Coast (Psionics Remix), Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
Heavy Star Movin’ (starRo Remix), starRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix), Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
Only (Kaskade x Lipless Remix), Kaskade & Lipless, remixers (Ry X)
Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix), Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

72. Best Surround Sound Album
WINNER: Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard, Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing …, Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition), Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
Reflections, Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical
WINNER: Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles, Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Reflections, Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Shadow Of Sirius, Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9, Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical
WINNER: David Frost, David Frost
• Bach: The Cello Suites According To Anna Magdalena (Matt Haimovitz) • Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 5 (Jonathan Biss) • Brahms & Dvořák: Serenades (Boston Symphony Chamber Players) • Fitelberg: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Ispirare (Melia Watras) • Overtures To Bach (Matt Haimovitz) • Schoenberg: Kol Nidre; Shostakovich: Suite On Verses Of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Ildar Abdrazakov, Alberto Mizrahi, Riccardo Muti, Duain Wolfe, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus) • Shadow Of Sirius (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)

Blanton Alspaugh, Blanton Alspaugh
• The Aeolian Organ At Duke University Chapel (Christopher Jacobson) • Bolcom: Canciones De Lorca & Prometheus (René Barbera, Jeffrey Biegel, Carl St. Clair, Pacific Chorale & Pacific Symphony) • Brahms: The Four Symphonies (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Copland: Appalachian Spring Complete Ballet; Hear Ye! Hear Ye! (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8 (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony) • Dvořák: Symphony No. 6; Slavonic Dances (Andrés Orozoco-Estrada & Houston Symphony) • Floyd: Wuthering Heights (Joseph Mechavich, Heather Buck, Vale Rideout, Susanne Mentzer, Kelly Markgraf, Georgia Jarman, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra & Florentine Opera Company)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
• Friedman: Original Piano Compositions (Joseph Banowetz) • Moszkowski: From Foreign Lands (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Judith Sherman
• American First Sonatas (Cecile Licad) • Berlin: This Is The Life! (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra) • Centennial Commissions, Vol. II (Charles Neidich & Pro Arte Quartet) • Gernsheim & Brahms: Piano Quintets (Reiko Uchida & Formosa Quartet) • Latin American & Spanish Masterpieces For Flute & Piano (Stephanie Jutt) • Similar Motion (Momenta Quartet) • Tchaikovsky: Complete Works For Violin & Orchestra (Jennifer Koh, Alexander Vedernikov & Odense Symphony Orchestra) • Tower: String Quartets Nos. 3-5 & Dumbarton Quintet (Miami String Quartet)

Robina G. Young
• Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare) • Lutosławski: Concerto For Orchestra; Brahms: Piano Quartet (Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra) • Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 (Kristian Bezuidenhout) • Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 5 (Vadym Kholodenko, Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra) • A Wondrous Mystery – Renaissance Choral Music For Christmas (Stile Antico)

75. Best Orchestral Performance
WINNER: Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9, Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Bates: Works For Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works, Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100, Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms, Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)

76. Best Opera Recording
WINNER: Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles, James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
Handel: Giulio Cesare, Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon: Cold Mountain, Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)
Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski: Król Roger, Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

77. Best Choral Performance
WINNER: Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1, Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
Himmelrand, Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
Janáček: Glagolitic Mass, Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer, Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
Steinberg: Passion Week, Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
WINNER: Steve Reich, Third Coast Percussion
Fitelberg: Chamber Works, ARC Ensemble
Reflections, Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business, Spektral Quartet
Trios From Our Homelands, Lincoln Trio

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
WINNER: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway, Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2, Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
Dvořák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy, Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9, Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2, Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
TIE: Schumann & Berg, Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
TIE: Shakespeare Songs, Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
Monteverdi, Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Mozart: The Weber Sisters, Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
Verismo, Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

81. Best Classical Compendium
WINNER: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Gesualdo, Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries, Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Ann McKay, producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through, Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)
Zappa: 200 Motels – The Suites, Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
WINNER: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway, Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology, Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Higdon: Cold Mountain, Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera)
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto, Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky, C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

83. Best Music Video
WINNER: Formation, Beyoncé
Melina Matsoukas, video director; Candice Dragonas, Juliette Larthe, Nathan Scherrer & Inga Veronique, video producers
River, Leon Bridges
Up&Up, Coldplay
Gosh, Jamie XX
Upside Down & Inside Out, OK Go

84. Best Music Film
WINNER: The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years, (The Beatles)
Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers
I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead, Steve Aoki
Lemonade, Beyoncé
The Music Of Strangers, Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry, (Various Artists) George J. Flanigen IV, video director; Steve Buchanan, John Burke & Lindsey Clark, Robert Deaton, Pete Fisher & George J. Flanigen IV, video producers

pmiw.net

  • The first draft of anything is shit. Ernest Hemingway | #BingeWriting

    The first draft of anything is shit. Ernest Hemingway | #BingeWriting inspiring quotes for NaNoWriMo participants. Day 13

    Read More